Point Loma Fall 2014 Class Schedule - Math/Info/Computer Sci - Undergraduate 2014-2015

Point Loma Nazarene University - Fall 2014 Class Schedule

Math/Info/Computer Sci

Catalog: Undergraduate 2014-2015

 Course  Sec  Units  Fee  Faculty        Meeting Time   Days  Location
______________________________________________________________________

 Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that
       instructor consent is required.

 Quad II (10/22/14 - 12/12/14):

 CSC131  INTRODUCTION TO INFORMATION SYSTEMS
          1   1.0     LF1 McKinstry      7:25- 9:10AM  ----R--  LE 
                          McKinstry     11:00-11:55AM  --T-R--  RS 13

 Fall Overall (09/03/14 - 12/12/14):

 CSC133  INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE AND INFORMATION SYSTEMS
          1   3.0     LF1 McKinstry      7:25- 9:10AM  ----R--  LE 
                          McKinstry     11:00-11:55AM  --T-R--  RS 13

 CSC143  INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER PROGRAMMING
          1   3.0     LF1 Carter        10:00-10:50AM  --T-R--  RLC 108
                          Carter        11:00-11:55AM  --T-R--  LW 220
          2   3.0     LF1 Carter        10:00-10:50AM  --T-R--  RLC 108
                          Carter        12:25- 1:20PM  ---W-F-  LW 220

 CSC254  DATA STRUCTURES AND ALGORITHMS 
          1   4.0     LF1 McKinstry     11:00-11:55AM  -M-W-F-  RS 13
                          McKinstry      7:25- 9:10AM  --T----  LE 

 CSC322  DATA MANAGEMENT FOR COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
          1   2.0         Carter         5:00- 6:50PM  ----R--  RS 13

 CSC324  SOFTWARE ENGINEERING 
          1   4.0         McKinstry      2:45- 3:55PM  -M-W-F-  RS 236

 CSC454  COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE AND ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE
          1   4.0     LF1 Carter         1:30- 2:25PM  -M-W-F-  RS 13
                          Carter        12:15- 1:10PM  -M-----  LW 220

 CSC493  SOFTWARE PROJECT 
          1   3.0     CF21McKinstry      TBA           -------   

 CSC496  SERVICE LEARNING IN COMPUTER SCIENCE I
          1   2.0         Carter         3:00- 4:45PM  ----R--  RS 13
                          Carter      
                          Carter      

 ISS324  SOFTWARE ENGINEERING 
          1   4.0         McKinstry      2:45- 3:55PM  -M-W-F-  RS 236

 ISS472  INTERNSHIP IN COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS
          1   2.0         Zack           TBA           -------   

*ISS496  SERVICE LEARNING IN CIS I (COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS I)
          1   2.0         Carter         3:00- 4:45PM  ----R--  RS 13
                          Carter      
                          Carter      

 MTH000  MATH PLACEMENT 
          1   3.0         STAFF          8:30- 9:25AM  -M-W-F-  TBA 

 MTH001  MATH PLACEMENT 
          1   0.0         STAFF          TBA           -------  TBA 

 MTH002  MATH PLACEMENT FOR MATH INTENSIVE MAJORS
          1   4.0         STAFF          8:30- 9:25AM  -M-W-F-  TBA 
                          STAFF          7:25- 8:20AM  -----F-  TBA 

 MTH003  MATH PLACEMENT 
          1   3.0         STAFF         11:00-11:55AM  -M-W-F-  TBA 

 MTH099  ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA 
          1   3.0         Hankins        1:30- 2:45PM  --T-R--  RLC 108

 MTH113  INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA 
          1   3.0         Crockett       3:00- 4:15PM  --T-R--  RS 236

 MTH121  CALCULUS AND MODELING 
          1   1.0         Jimenez        7:25- 8:20AM  -----F-  RS 236

 MTH123  PRE-CALCULUS MATHEMATICS 
          1   3.0         Blamey         3:00- 4:15PM  --T-R--  RLC 108
          2   3.0         Crockett       8:30- 9:25AM  -M-W-F-  RLC 108

 MTH133  PRE-CALCULUS FOR THE SCIENCES 
          1   3.0         Jimenez       11:00-11:55AM  -M-W-F-  RLC 108

 MTH164  CALCULUS I 
          1   4.0         Jimenez        7:25- 8:20AM  -----F-  LE 
                          Jimenez        8:30- 9:25AM  -M-W-F-  RS 236

 MTH203  INTRODUCTION TO STATISTICS 
         Section 1 : Blended
          1   3.0     CF1 Crow          10:55-12:10PM  ---W---  LBRT 203
                          Crow          10:55-12:10PM  -M-----  LBRT 203
                          Crow          10:35-10:54AM  ---W---   
                          Crow          12:11-12:30PM  ---W---   
                          ***Blended                         
                          ***Optional Lab for Hybrid Class   
                          ***on Monday. Time for help but    
                          ***attendance is not required.     
         Section 2 : Blended
          2   3.0     CF1 Crow          10:55-12:10PM  -----F-  LBRT 203
                          Crow          10:50-12:10PM  -M-----  LBRT 203
                          Crow          10:35-10:54AM  -----F-   
                          Crow          12:11-12:30PM  -----F-   
                          ***Blended                         
                          ***Optional Lab for Hybrid Class on
                          ***Monday. Time for help but       
                          ***attendance not required.        
         Section 3 : Blended
          3   3.0     CF1 Botts, R       9:00-10:15AM  ----R--  LBRT 201
                          Botts, R       9:00-10:15AM  --T----  LBRT 201
                          Botts, R       8:40- 8:59AM  ----R--   
                          Botts, R      10:16-10:35AM  ----R--   
                          ***Blended                         
                          ***Optional Lab for Hybrid Class   
                          ***on Tuesday. Time for help but   
                          ***attendance not required.        
         Section 4 : Blended
          4   3.0     CF1 Botts, R      10:30-11:45AM  ----R--  LBRT 201
                          Botts, R      10:30-11:45AM  --T----  LBRT 201
                          Botts, R      10:10-10:29AM  ----R--   
                          Botts, R      11:46-12:05PM  ----R--   
                          ***Blended                         
                          ***Optional lab for Hybrid class   
                          ***on Tuesday. Time for help but   
                          ***attendance not required.        

 MTH213  FUNDAMENTALS OF ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS I
         Section 1 : Blended
          1   3.0         Zack           2:15- 3:30PM  ----R--  LBRT 201
                          Zack           2:15- 3:30PM  --T----  LBRT 201
                          Zack           1:55- 2:14PM  ----R--   
                          Zack           3:31- 3:50PM  ----R--   
                          ***Blended                         
                          ***Optional lab for Hybrid class   
                          ***on Tuesday. Time for help but   
                          ***attendance not required.        

 MTH274  CALCULUS III 
          1   4.0         Crow           8:30- 9:35AM  -M-W-F-  T 105

 MTH303  PROBLEM SOLVING 
         Section 1 : Blended
          1   3.0         Crockett       7:30- 8:45AM  ----R--  LBRT 202
                          Crockett       7:10- 7:29AM  ----R--   
                          Crockett       8:46- 9:05AM  ----R--   
                          Crockett       7:30- 8:45AM  --T----  LBRT 202
                          ***Blended                         
                          ***Optional lab for Hybrid class   
                          ***on Tuesday. Time for help but   
                          ***attendance not required.        
         Section 2 : Blended
          2   3.0         Crockett       9:00-10:15AM  ----R--  LBRT 202
                          Crockett       8:40- 8:59AM  ----R--   
                          Crockett      10:16-10:35AM  ----R--   
                          Crockett       9:00-10:15AM  --T----  LBRT 202
                          ***Blended                         
                          ***Optional lab for Hybrid class   
                          ***on Tuesday. Time for help but   
                          ***attendance not required.        
         Section 3 : Blended
          3   3.0         Jimenez        9:30-10:45AM  ----R--  RS 236
                          Jimenez        9:30-10:45AM  --T----  RS 236
                          ***Blended                         
                          ***Optional lab for Hybrid class   
                          ***on Tuesday. Time for help but   
                          ***attendance not required.        
         Section 4 : Blended
          4   3.0         Jimenez        1:30- 2:45PM  ----R--  RS 236
                          Jimenez        1:30- 2:45PM  --T----  RS 236
                          ***Blended                         
                          ***Optional lab for Hybrid class   
                          ***on Tuesday. Time for help but   
                          ***attendance not required.        
          5   3.0         Botts, R       1:30- 2:25PM  -M-W-F-  RS 236

 MTH352  HISTORY OF MATHEMATICS 
          1   2.0     CF21Zack           TBA           -------   

 MTH373  MATHEMATICAL MODELING 
          1   3.0         Botts, R       7:25- 8:20AM  -M-W-F-  RS 13

 MTH444  ABSTRACT ALGEBRA I 
          1   4.0         Zack           8:30- 9:35AM  -M-W-F-  RS 14

*MTH491  INDEPENDENT STUDIES IN MATHEMATICS
         Section 1 : Statistics
          1   1.0-4.0     Botts, R       TBA           -------   

*MTH492  SPECIAL TOPICS IN MATHEMATICS 
          1   2.0         Botts, R       1:30- 2:25PM  --T-R--  RS 14

*MTH496  SERVICE LEARNING IN MATHEMATICS I
          1   2.0         Carter         3:00- 4:45PM  ----R--  RS 13
                          Carter      
                          Carter      


______________________________________________________________________

Last updated Tue Sep 16 2014 at 12:12:50