Point Loma Class Schedule - Fall 2014

Point Loma Nazarene University - Main Campus

Class Schedule By School/Department
Fall 2014



Art and Design

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (09/03/14 - 10/21/14): ART100 INTRODUCTION TO ART 1 2.0 Harris 1:30- 3:10PM -M-W--- RLC 101 2 2.0 Harris 3:00- 4:40PM --T-R-- RLC 101 Quad II (10/22/14 - 12/12/14): ART100 INTRODUCTION TO ART 3 2.0 Harris 1:30- 3:10PM -M-W--- RLC 101 4 2.0 Rossi TBA ------- ONLN Fall Overall (09/03/14 - 12/12/14): ART100 INTRODUCTION TO ART Section 5 : London 5 2.0 Winderl,R TBA ------- OC ***PLNU London Offering Only ART102 FUNDAMENTALS OF ART 1 3.0 CF1 Sangren 9:30-11:50AM --T-R-- K 101 ART103 TWO-DIMENSIONAL DESIGN 1 3.0 CF1 Corbin 11:00- 1:20PM -M-W--- K 101 Corbin ART104 THREE-DIMENSIONAL DESIGN 1 3.0 CF1 Adey 9:00-11:20AM --T-R-- K 102 ART115 DRAWING I 1 3.0 CF1 Skalman 9:30-11:50AM --T-R-- OC NTC ***Course Offered at NTC ***See ART Department for shuttle ***Estimated 20 minute travel time ART200 HISTORY OF ART I 1 3.0 Harris 8:00- 9:20AM -M-W--- K 109 ART203 GRAPHIC DESIGN I: VISUAL SYMBOL 1 3.0 CF2 Adey 12:00- 2:20PM --T-R-- LE 303 ART206 DRAWING II 1 3.0 CF1 Skalman 1:30- 3:50PM -M-W--- OC NTC ***Offered at NTC ***See ART department for shuttle ***Estimated 20 minute travel time ART210 PAINTING I 1 3.0 CF1 Harris 12:00- 2:20PM --T-R-- OC NTC ***Course Offered at NTC ***See ART department for shuttle ***Estimated travel time 20 minutes ART215 INTRO TO COMPUTER GRAPHICS 1 3.0 CF2 Wyss,S 6:30- 8:00PM --T-R-- LE 303 *ART226 PHOTOGRAPHY: DIGITAL 1 3.0 CF1 Corbin 9:30-11:50AM --T-R-- LE 303 Corbin ART303 GRAPHIC DESIGN II: TYPOGRAPHY 1 3.0 CF2 Mayer,C 2:30- 4:50PM --T-R-- LW 220 ART315 INTRODUCTION TO INTERACTIVE/WEB APPLICATIONS 1 3.0 Tonies 4:00- 6:20PM -M-W--- LE 303 ART319 VISUAL ARTS IN THE CLASSROOM I 1 3.0 Sangren 1:30- 3:50PM --T-R-- K 101 ART322 SCULPTURE: OBJECTS AND INSTALLATION 1 3.0 CF1 Adey 11:00- 1:20PM -M-W--- K 102 ART325 NON-WESTERN ART HISTORY 2 3.0 STAFF TBA ------- ART330 ILLUSTRATION I 1 3.0 CF1 Shigley 5:00- 7:20PM --T-R-- SB 107 ART333 GRAPHIC DESIGN III: PRODUCTION AND PRACTICE 1 3.0 CF2 Mayer,C 1:30- 3:50PM -M-W--- LE 303 ART345 LIFE DRAWING 1 3.0 CF1 Hunter, A 4:00- 6:20PM -M-W--- OC NTC ***Course Offered at NTC ***See ART department for shuttle ***Estimated 20 minute travel time ART450 INTERACTIVE/WEB DESIGN 1 3.0 CF1 Tonies 4:00- 6:20PM -M-W--- LE 303 ART455 VISUAL ARTS IN THE CLASSROOM II 1 3.0 CF1 Sangren TBA ------- K 101 ART466 EXHIBITION AND PORTFOLIO PREP 1 3.0 CF1 Skalman 1:30- 3:00PM --T-R-- K 109 ART468 GRAPHIC DESIGN PORTFOLIO PREP. 1 3.0 Mayer,C 12:00- 1:30PM --T-R-- LW 220 *ART470 ART INTERNSHIP 1 1.0-3.0 Mayer,C 12:10- 1:10PM -----F- LE 303

Biology

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad II (10/22/14 - 12/12/14): BIO301 RESEARCH METHODOLOGY 1 2.0 LF1 Dorrell 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- LE ***Must register for BIO301L BIO301L RESEARCH METHODOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 Dorrell 8:30-11:00AM --T---- LE Fall Overall (09/03/14 - 12/12/14): BIO101 HUMAN BIOLOGY AND BIOETHICS 1 4.0 LF2 Anderson,D 10:35-10:54AM -M-W-F- 12:11-12:30PM -M-W-F- BIO101L HUMAN BIOLOGY AND BIOETHICS LAB 1 0.0 Anderson,D 8:30-11:00AM ----R-- RS 115 2 0.0 Anderson,D 1:30- 4:00PM ----R-- RS 115 BIO101U HUMAN BIOLOGY AND BIOETHICS UNIVERSITY NOW LAB Section 1 : University NOW lab 1 1.0 Lineback,J 1:30- 2:25PM -M----- RS 106 1 1.0 BIO102 ENVIRONMENT AND PEOPLE 1 4.0 Mooring 10:10-10:29AM --T-R-- 12:16-12:35PM --T-R-- 2 4.0 Mooring 12:25-12:44PM --T-R-- 2:31- 2:50PM --T-R-- ***Offered at Liberty Station BIO103 INTRODUCTION TO BIOLOGY 1 4.0 LF2 Sevenbergen 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- RLC 102 BIO103L INTRODUCTION TO BIOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 Sevenbergen 1:00- 3:30PM ---W--- RS 115 2 0.0 Sevenbergen 3:45- 6:15PM ---W--- RS 115 BIO105 ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION 1 4.0 LF2 Maskiewicz 10:00-11:45AM --T-R-- T 312 BIO105L ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION LAB 1 0.0 Maskiewicz 1:00- 3:30PM ----R-- T 311 2 0.0 Maskiewicz 3:30- 6:00PM ----R-- T 311 BIO130 HUMAN ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY I 1 4.0 LF3 Flietstra 7:30-10:30AM --T---- RS 119 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- RH 108 2 4.0 LF3 Flietstra 10:45- 1:45PM --T---- RS 119 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- RH 108 3 4.0 LF3 Elson 2:45- 5:45PM -M----- RS 119 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- T 106 4 4.0 LF3 Elson 1:30- 4:30PM ----R-- RS 119 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- T 106 5 4.0 LF3 Elson 2:45- 5:45PM -----F- RS 119 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- T 106 6 4.0 LF3 Sawyer 2:00- 5:00PM --T---- RS 119 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- FSB 12:15- 1:20PM -----F- CM 118 ***Meets in Fermanian Business ***Institute ***On 9/19 Class Meets CM118 7 4.0 LF3 Sawyer 2:45- 5:45PM ---W--- RS 119 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- FSB 12:15- 1:20PM -----F- CM 118 ***Meets in Fermanian Business ***Institute ***On 9/19 class meets CM118 8 4.0 LF3 Sawyer 6:00- 9:00PM ---W--- RS 119 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- FSB 12:15- 1:20PM -----F- CM 118 ***Meets in Fermanian Business ***Institute ***On 9/19 class meets CM118 BIO210 CELL BIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY 1 4.0 LF2 Dorrell 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- T 106 Lineback,J 2:45- 5:45PM -M----- RS 115 2 4.0 LF2 Dorrell 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- T 106 Lineback,J Lineback,J 6:00- 9:00PM -M----- RS 115 Lineback,J 3 4.0 LF2 Koudelka, K 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RLC 106 8:00-11:00AM --T---- RS 115 4 4.0 LF2 Koudelka, K 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RLC 106 Woelbern 8:00-11:00AM ----R-- RS 106 BIO211 ECOLOGICAL AND EVOLUTIONARY SYSTEMS 1 4.0 LF2 Maskiewicz 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- T 312 Cho ***Must register for BIO211L BIO211L ECOLOGICAL AND EVOLUTIONARY SYSTEMS LAB 1 0.0 Cho 8:00-11:00AM --T---- T 311 ***Must register for BIO211 2 0.0 Cho 1:30- 4:30PM --T---- T 311 ***Must register for BIO211 BIO220 MICROBIOLOGY OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES 1 4.0 LF3 Cummings 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- T 106 Thoman,Maril ***Must regisster for BIO220L BIO220L MICROBIOLOGY OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES LAB 1 0.0 LF3 Cummings 9:00-12:00PM --T---- RS 106 ***Must register for BIO220 2 0.0 LF3 Cummings 1:30- 4:30PM --T---- RS 106 ***Must register for BIO220 3 0.0 LF3 Anderson,D 6:00- 9:00PM --T---- RS 106 ***Must register for BIO220 BIO315 MICROBIOLOGY 1 3.0 LF3 Cummings 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- T 312 Thoman,Maril ***Must register for BIO315L BIO315L MICROBIOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 Cummings 1:30- 4:30PM ----R-- RS 106 Thoman,Maril BIO323 INTRODUCTION TO OCEANOGRAPHY 1 3.0 LF3 Cho 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- T 106 BIO323L INTRODUCTION TO OCEANOGRAPHY LAB 1 0.0 Cho 2:45- 6:15PM -M----- T 311 BIO345 GENETICS 1 4.0 LF3 Page 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- RLC 101 2:45- 5:45PM -M----- RS 112 2 4.0 LF3 Page 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- RLC 101 8:00-11:00AM --T---- RS 112 3 4.0 LF3 Page 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- RLC 101 1:30- 4:30PM --T---- RS 112 4 4.0 LF3 Lineback,J 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- RLC 103 Lineback,J Lineback,J Lineback,J 2:45- 5:45PM ---W--- RS 112 Lineback,J 5 4.0 LF3 Lineback,J 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- RLC 103 Lineback,J Lineback,J Lineback,J 1:30- 4:30PM ----R-- RS 112 Lineback,J 6 4.0 LF3 Lineback,J 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- RLC 103 Lineback,J Lineback,J Lineback,J 2:45- 5:45PM -----F- RS 112 Lineback,J BIO350 ADVANCED CELL BIOLOGY 1 3.0 LF3 Dorrell 12:15- 1:10PM -M-W-F- RS 236 BIO350L ADVANCED CELL BIOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 Dorrell 1:30- 5:00PM --T---- RS 115 BIO410 VERTEBRATE BIOLOGY 1 3.0 LF1 Mooring 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W--- RLC 104 1:30- 2:45PM -----F- RS 115 BIO410L VERTEBRATE BIOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 Mooring 2:45- 6:15PM -----F- RS 115 BIO420 VERTEBRATE PHYSIOLOGY 1 3.0 LF3 Flietstra 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- RLC 106 ***Must register for BIO420L BIO420L VERTEBRATE PHYSIOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 Flietstra 8:00-10:00AM ----R-- RS 119 ***Must register for BIO420 2 0.0 Flietstra 10:00-12:00PM ----R-- RS 119 ***Must register for BIO420 BIO450 ADVANCED BIOCHEMISTRY 1 4.0 LF3 Jansma 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 103 Jansma ***Must register for BIO450L BIO450L ADVANCED BIOCHEMISTRY LAB 1 0.0 Jansma 2:45- 5:45PM ---W--- RS 106 ***Must register for BIO450 2 0.0 Koudelka, K 2:45- 5:45PM -----F- RS 106 ***Must register for BIO450 3 0.0 Jansma 2:45- 5:45PM -----F- RS 321 ***Must register for BIO450 *BIO490 INTERNSHIPS IN BIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 Page TBA ------- *BIO495 SPECIAL STUDIES IN BIOLOGY Section 1 : Research Design in Science Educ 1 1.0-3.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- *BIO499 RESEARCH IN BIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 Elson TBA -------

Chemistry

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (09/03/14 - 10/21/14): *CHE370 INSTRUMENTAL ANALYSIS 1 2.0 LF3 Choung 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- RS 13 *CHE370L INSTRUMENTAL ANALYSIS LAB 1 0.0 Choung TBA ------- RS 321 Fall Overall (09/03/14 - 12/12/14): CHE103 INTRO TO GENERAL, ORGANIC, AND BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY 1 5.0 LF2 Rouffet, M 8:10- 9:35AM -M-W-F- FSB 8:10- 9:35AM -----F- CM 118 ***Class Meets in Fermanian ***Conference Center ***On 9/19 class meets CM118 2 5.0 LF2 Rouffet, M 10:35-10:54AM -M-W-F- 12:21-12:40PM -M-W-F- CHE103L INTRO TO GENERAL, ORGANIC, AND BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY LAB 1 0.0 Rouffet, M 2:45- 5:35PM -M----- RS 319 10 0.0 Powell, Lind 6:00- 8:50PM -M----- RS 319 2 0.0 Jansma 9:30-12:20PM --T---- RS 319 3 0.0 Rouffet, M 2:30- 5:20PM --T---- RS 319 4 0.0 Shook, S 6:00- 8:50PM --T---- RS 319 5 0.0 Woelbern 2:45- 5:35PM ---W--- RS 319 6 0.0 Woelbern 6:00- 8:50PM ---W--- 7 0.0 Jansma 9:30-12:20PM ----R-- RS 319 8 0.0 Shook, S 1:30- 4:20PM ----R-- RS 319 9 0.0 Shook, S 6:00- 8:50PM ----R-- CHE151 GENERAL CHEMISTRY TUTORIAL 1 1.0 Beauvais 11:00-11:50AM --T---- RS 236 2 1.0 Beauvais 12:30- 1:20PM --T---- RS 236 3 1.0 Beauvais 1:30- 2:20PM --T---- SB 100 CHE152 GENERAL CHEMISTRY I 1 4.0 LF2 Martin, Ke 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RH 109 2 4.0 LF2 Martin, Ke 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- FSB 11:00-12:05PM -----F- CM 118 ***Class Meets in Fermanian ***Conference Center ***On 9/19 class meets CM118 3 4.0 LF2 Beauvais 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- BAC 103 4 4.0 LF2 Beauvais 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- CM 115 CHE152L GENERAL CHEMISTRY I LAB 1 0.0 Lingner 2:45- 6:15PM -M----- RS 306 10 0.0 Lingner 6:30-10:00PM -M----- RS 306 2 0.0 Choung 8:00-11:30AM --T---- RS 306 3 0.0 Lingner 1:30- 5:00PM --T---- RS 306 4 0.0 Powell, Lind 6:00- 9:30PM --T---- RS 306 5 0.0 Powell, Lind 2:45- 6:15PM ---W--- RS 306 6 0.0 Lingner 6:30-10:00PM ---W--- 7 0.0 Beauvais 8:00-11:30AM ----R-- RS 306 8 0.0 Woelbern 1:30- 5:00PM ----R-- RS 306 9 0.0 Lingner 6:00- 9:30PM ----R-- RS 306 CHE294 ORGANIC CHEMISTRY I 1 4.0 LF3 Perry, M 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- SB 100 2 4.0 LF3 Perry, M 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RLC 108 CHE294L ORGANIC CHEMISTRY I LAB 1 0.0 Perry, M 8:00-11:30AM --T---- RS 321 2 0.0 Perry, M 1:30- 5:00PM --T---- RS 321 3 0.0 McCoy, Lisa 6:00- 9:30PM --T---- RS 321 4 0.0 McCoy, Lisa 2:45- 6:15PM ---W--- 5 0.0 Perry, M 8:00-11:30AM ----R-- RS 321 6 0.0 Maloney, K 1:30- 5:00PM ----R-- RS 321 7 0.0 Maloney, K 6:00- 9:30PM ----R-- RS 321 CHE299 SPECIAL STUDIES IN CHEMISTRY Section 1 : Organic Chemistry I Lab 1 1.0 CF21Perry, M TBA ------- CHE325 PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY I 1 5.0 LF3 Martin, Ke 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- C 202 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- C 202 CHE325L PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY I LAB 1 0.0 Martin, Ke TBA ------- RS 306B CHE450 ADVANCED BIOCHEMISTRY 1 4.0 LF3 Jansma 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 103 Jansma CHE450L ADVANCED BIOCHEMISTRY LAB 1 0.0 Jansma 2:45- 5:45PM ---W--- RS 106 2 0.0 Koudelka, K 2:45- 5:45PM -----F- RS 106 3 0.0 Jansma 2:45- 5:45PM -----F- RS 321 PSC110 PHYSICAL SCIENCE 1 4.0 LF1 Lingner 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RS 202 Leboffe,Eric PSC110L PHYSICAL SCIENCE LAB 1 0.0 Lingner 2:45- 4:35PM ---W--- RS 213 Leboffe,Eric 2 0.0 Lingner 3:00- 4:50PM ----R-- RS 213 Leboffe,Eric

Communication & Theatre

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (09/03/14 - 10/21/14): COM210 COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM I 1 1.0-2.0 Forward TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 STAFF TBA ------- 4 1.0-2.0 Rutledge 4:00- 6:00PM --T-R-- C 202 7 1.0-2.0 STAFF TBA ------- Quad II (10/22/14 - 12/12/14): COM210 COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM I 5 1.0-2.0 Czech TBA ------- 6 1.0-2.0 Forward TBA ------- TRE210 THEATRE PRACTICUM I 3 1.0-2.0 Bassett TBA ------- 4 1.0-2.0 Redfern TBA ------- TRE420 THEATRE PRACTICUM II 3 1.0-2.0 Bassett TBA ------- 4 1.0-2.0 Redfern TBA ------- Fall Overall (09/03/14 - 12/12/14): COM100 PRINCIPLES OF HUMAN COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Redfern 7:25- 8:20AM -M-W-F- C 102 10 3.0 Schrauger,L 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- BAC 104 11 3.0 Eisemann, T 3:25- 3:44PM --T---- 6:26- 6:45PM --T---- 12 3.0 Eisemann, T 3:25- 3:44PM ----R-- 6:26- 6:45PM ----R-- 13 3.0 Belk, H 5:10- 5:29PM --T---- 8:01- 8:20PM --T---- 14 3.0 Schrauger,L 3:00- 4:15PM -M-W--- C 102 15 3.0 Schrauger,L 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- C 104 16 3.0 Belk, H 5:40- 5:59PM ----R-- 8:41- 9:00PM ----R-- ***Class Meets at Liberty Station 2 3.0 Lazaro 5:40- 5:59PM -M----- 8:41- 9:00PM -M----- ***Class Meets at Liberty Station 3 3.0 Eisemann, T 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- C 102 4 3.0 Williams, W 3:00- 5:40PM --T---- C 102 5 3.0 Lazaro 6:00- 8:40PM --T---- C 102 6 3.0 Belk, H 7:15- 7:29AM --T-R-- 8:46- 9:05AM --T-R-- ***Class Meets at Liberty Station 7 3.0 Lazaro 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- C 104 8 3.0 Lazaro 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- C 104 Lazaro 9 3.0 Schrauger,L 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- BAC 104 COM150 INTRODUCTION TO MEDIA COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Goforth,S 8:00- 9:20AM -M-W--- C 202 COM175 SCRIPTWRITING FOR TELEVISION AND FILM 1 3.0 Hueth 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- LW 220 COM195 MEDIA LITERACY Section 1 : London Program 1 3.0 Hueth TBA ------- OC ***London Program COM210 COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM I 2 1.0-2.0 Hueth TBA ------- 8 1.0-2.0 Czech TBA ------- COM220 SMALL GROUP COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Czech 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- SB 106 COM231 ARGUMENTATION & DEBATE 1 3.0 Rutledge 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- C 202 COM243 INTRODUCTION TO TV & FILM PRODUCTION 1 3.0 Hueth 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RLC 101 ***Class will meet two evenings ***from 6-9 pm during the week of ***October 6, 2014 COM265 INTRODUCTION TO EMPERICAL RESEARCH IN COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Czech 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- C 102 COM275 AUDIO PRODUCTION 1 2.0 Moncauskas 3:00- 4:50PM --T---- C 101 COM300 NARRATIVE AND DOCUMENTARY FILM 1 3.0 Hueth 6:00- 9:00PM ---W--- RLC 108 COM312 GENDER AND COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 CF21Czech TBA ------- COM315 ORAL INTERPRETATION 1 3.0 Rutledge 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- C 101 COM330 PERSUASION 1 3.0 Czech 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- C 202 COM340 ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 CF12Czech 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- C 202 COM365 INTERCULTURAL COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Czech 4:00- 6:40PM ---W--- C 202 COM413 ADVANCED TV NEWS PRODUCTION 1 3.0 Darling 1:30- 4:10PM ----R-- C 102 COM420 COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM II 1 1.0-2.0 Forward TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 Hueth TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 STAFF TBA ------- 4 1.0-2.0 Rutledge 4:00- 6:00PM --T-R-- C 202 5 1.0-2.0 Czech TBA ------- 6 1.0-2.0 Forward TBA ------- 7 1.0-2.0 STAFF TBA ------- 8 1.0-2.0 Czech TBA ------- COM421 COMMUNICATION INTERNSHIP 1 3.0 Forward TBA ------- *COM422 PORTFOLIO CONSTRUCTION 1 1.0 Forward 3:00- 3:50PM ---W--- C 101 Czech 2 1.0 Hueth TBA ------- 3 1.0 Lazaro TBA ------- COM425 ADVANCED TELEVISION WORKSHOP 1 1.0 Hueth 3:00- 4:15PM -M----- RLC 102 COM460 RHETORICAL THEORIES AND MODELS 1 3.0 CF21Rutledge TBA ------- COM465 COMMUNICATION THEORIES/RESEARCH 1 3.0 CF12Forward 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- C 202 COM485 COMMUNICATION, VALUES & SOCIETY 1 2.0 Williams, W 3:00- 4:50PM ----R-- C 101 OCP299C SPECIAL OFF-CAMPUS STUDIES Section 1 : London Program 1 1.0-*** SAF1Winderl,R TBA ------- OC ***London Program TRE101 INTRODUCTION TO THEATRE 1 2.0 Redfern 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- SB 100 2 2.0 Redfern 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- SB 100 3 2.0 Williams, W 11:00-11:55AM --T-R-- SB 100 Section 4 : London Program 4 2.0 Winderl,R TBA ------- OC ***London Program TRE210 THEATRE PRACTICUM I 1 1.0-2.0 Bassett TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 Redfern TBA ------- TRE270 ACTING I 1 3.0 Williams, W 1:00- 3:40PM -M----- SM TRE354 MOVEMENT I 1 3.0 Bassett 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- SM TRE385 DIRECTING 1 2.0 Bassett 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- SM TRE420 THEATRE PRACTICUM II 1 1.0-2.0 Bassett TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 Redfern TBA ------- *TRE490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN THEATRE Section 1 : London Program 1 3.0 Winderl,R TBA ------- OC ***London Program

Family & Consumer Sci

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Fall Overall (09/03/14 - 12/12/14): FCS101 INTRODUCTION TO FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES 1 1.0 Rogers 5:00- 5:50PM --T---- E 114 2 1.0 Rogers 4:00- 4:50PM --T---- E 114 FCS105 APPAREL CONSTRUCTION 1 2.0 Murray 2:45- 6:15PM ---W--- E 112 FCS110 FUNDAMENTALS OF FOOD 1 2.0 Swann 8:00- 9:50AM --T-R-- E 112 2 2.0 Swann 10:00-11:50AM --T-R-- E 112 FCS115 INTRODUCTION TO INTERIOR DESIGN 1 3.0 Molinaro,A 1:30- 5:00PM --T---- E 112 FCS130 FASHION INDUSTRY 1 3.0 Murray 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- E 121 FCS150 HUMAN DEVELOPMENT 1 3.0 Roubanis 7:30- 8:45AM -M-W--- E 122 2 3.0 Roubanis 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- CM 116 FCS200 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER-AIDED DESIGN (CAD) 1 2.0 Molinaro,A 1:30- 3:20PM ----R-- E 112 FCS203 INFANT & TODDLER DEVELOPMENT 1 3.0 Rogers 7:10- 7:29AM -M-W--- 8:46- 9:05AM -M-W--- FCS225 FUNDAMENTALS OF NUTRITION 1 3.0 Peterson, M. 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- E 114 FCS230 PERSONAL AND CONSUMER FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT 1 2.0 Roubanis 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- E 122 FCS235 LIGHTING 1 3.0 Myers 4:00- 5:30PM --T-R-- E 122 FCS250 INTRODUCTION TO FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES RESEARCH 1 1.0 Swann 1:30- 2:20PM --T---- E 121 *FCS300 FOOD ECONOMICS & MANAGEMENT 1 2.0 Peterson, M. 3:00- 5:30PM -M----- E 112 FCS305 LIFE CYCLE NUTRITION 1 4.0 Peterson, M. 12:30- 2:15PM --T-R-- E 114 FCS310 EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION 1 4.0 Rogers 10:00-11:45AM --T-R-- E 121 FCS315 PERSONAL, FAMILY, AND COMMUNITY HEALTH 1 3.0 Pitts, N 12:25-12:44PM -M-W--- 2:01- 2:20PM -M-W--- FCS365 ADVANCED NUTRITION 1 3.0 Swann 8:15- 9:30AM -M-W--- E 112 FCS375 VISUAL PRESENTATION AND DISPLAY 1 2.0 Murray 1:30- 2:35PM -M---F- E 112 FCS385 FAMILY AND PARENTING 1 2.0 Pitts, N 1:55- 2:14PM ---W--- 3:56- 4:15PM ---W--- FCS405 TEXTILE SCIENCE 1 3.0 Murray TBA ------- FCS420 CHILD DEVELOPMENT IN THE FAMILY AND COMMUNITY 1 4.0 Mikolaycik, 8:00- 9:45AM --T-R-- E 122 FCS445 CATERING 1 2.0 Peterson, M. 3:00- 5:30PM -----F- E 112 FCS475 INTERNSHIP IN CHILD DEVELOPMENT 1 2.0-4.0 Rogers 3:00- 3:55PM -M----- E 121 *FCS480 INTERNSHIP IN FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES 1 2.0-4.0 Roubanis 4:00- 4:50PM ---W--- E 121 FCS497 FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES SENIOR SEMINAR 1 2.0 Rogers 4:00- 5:40PM -M----- E 121

Graduate Biology

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Grad Option 1 Semester (09/02/14 - 12/19/14): BIO601 GRADUATE INTERNSHIP IN BIOLOGY 1 1.0-6.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- BIO643 RESEARCH DESIGN IN SCIENCE EDUCATION 1 3.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO683A THESIS - Part 1 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO683B THESIS - Part 2 1 1.0 CF12Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 CF12Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO683C THESIS - Part 3 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO683D THESIS - Part 4 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO683E THESIS - Part 5 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO683F THESIS - Part 6 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO690 SPECIAL TOPICS IN BIOLOGY Section 1 : VERTEBRATE BIOLOGY 1 1.0-4.0 SAF2Mooring 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W--- RLC 104 1:30- 2:45PM -----F- RS 115 Section 2 : VERTEBRATE PHYSIOLOGY 2 1.0-4.0 SAF2Flietstra 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- RLC 106 BIO690L BIOLOGY SPECIAL STUDIES LAB Section 1 : VERTEBRATE PHYSIOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 Flietstra 8:00-10:00AM ----R-- RS 119 Section 2 : VERTEBRATE BIOLOGY LAB 2 0.0 Mooring 2:45- 6:15PM -----F- RS 115 BIO692 PERSPECTIVES ON SCIENCE 1 1.0 Cho TBA -------

History & Political Sci

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Fall Overall (09/03/14 - 12/12/14): HIS110 WORLD CIVILIZATIONS I 1 3.0 Kennedy 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- RLC 101 2 3.0 Kennedy 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- RS 236 3 3.0 Kim, J 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- COLT FOR 4 3.0 Kim, J 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- COLT FOR 5 3.0 Kim, J 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- COLT FOR 6 3.0 Wood, W 12:15- 1:10PM -M-W-F- RH 108 7 3.0 Wood, W 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- RH 108 HIS111 WORLD CIVILIZATIONS II 1 3.0 McCoy, K 1:55- 2:14PM ----R-- 3:31- 3:50PM ----R-- ***Hybrid Course. Meets in ***Liberty Station 2 3.0 McCoy, K 3:25- 3:44PM ----R-- 5:01- 5:20PM ----R-- ***Hybrid course. Offered in ***Liberty Station 3 3.0 Campbell, J 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- K 109 4 3.0 Cordileone TBA ------- ONLN ***Online Course Offering 5 3.0 Cordileone TBA ------- ONLN ***Online COurse Offering 6 3.0 Campbell, J 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- K 109 HIS270 RESEARCH METHODS 1 4.0 Cordileone 10:00-11:45AM --T-R-- COLT 120 HIS340 RUSSIA TO 1900 1 4.0 Wood, W 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- C 102 HIS370 CALIFORNIA HISTORY 1 4.0 Kennedy 3:00- 4:45PM --T-R-- RH 109 HIS435 ASIAN-AMERICAN HISTORY: 1800 TO PRESENT 1 4.0 Kim, J 2:45- 6:10PM -M----- COLT 120 HIS460 INTERNSHIP 1 1.0-4.0 Wood, W TBA ------- HIS470 SENIOR SEMINAR IN HISTORY 1 4.0 McCoy, K 8:00- 9:40AM --T-R-- COLT 101 POL101 INTRO TO POLITICAL SCIENCE 1 3.0 Lupo 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- RLC 103 POL190 THE POLITICS OF RACE, CLASS & GENDER 1 4.0 Beail 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RLC 103 POL270 SCOPE & METHODS OF POLITICAL SCIENCE 1 4.0 Lupo 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- COLT FOR POL290 WORLD REGIONAL GEOGRAPHY 1 3.0 Williamson 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- COLT 120 POL341 CAMPAIGNS & ELECTIONS IN AN ELECTRONIC AGE 1 4.0 Beail 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- COLT 120 POL435 GLOBAL GOVERNANCE 1 4.0 Williamson 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- BAC 155 *POL460 INTERNSHIP IN POLITICAL SCIENCE 1 2.0-4.0 Lupo TBA -------

Honors Project

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Fall Overall (09/03/14 - 12/12/14): HON498 HONORS PROJECT I 1 2.0 HON2STAFF 6:30- 8:00PM ---W--- FSB 104 6:30- 8:00PM ---W--- FSB 105

Kinesiology

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (09/03/14 - 10/21/14): KIN325 STRUCTURAL KINESIOLOGY 1 2.0 CF3 Kugler 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- KIN 2 2 2.0 CF3 Kugler 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- KIN 2 PED144 BEGINNING SURFING 1 1.0 Hills, R 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- OC 2 1.0 Hills, R 2:15- 3:55PM --T-R-- OC 3 1.0 Hills, R 4:00- 5:40PM --T-R-- OC Quad II (10/22/14 - 12/12/14): KIN327 APPLIED BIOMECHANICS 1 2.0 Kugler 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- KIN 2 2.0 Kugler 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- KIN 2 *KIN484 PRACTICUM IN KINESIOLOGY 3 1.0-3.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- *KIN488 INTERNSHIP IN KINESIOLOGY 3 1.0-3.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- 4 1.0-3.0 Kugler 7:00- 8:15AM ---W--- KIN 2 PED102 SELECTED ACTIVITIES IN PE Section 2 : Self Defense/Martial Arts 2 1.0 Blamey 5:00- 6:40PM -M-W--- OC ***Self Defense / Martial Arts PED160 GOLF 2 1.0 CF9 Hills, R 11:00-12:40PM ---W-F- GLF PED180 VARSITY SOCCER - MEN 2 1.0 Sullivan TBA ------- AF *PED181 VARSITY VOLLEYBALL 2 1.0 Sullivan TBA ------- GG *PED183 VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY - WOMEN 2 1.0 Arvin TBA ------- AF *PED184 VARSITY SOCCER - WOMEN 2 1.0 Hall, T TBA ------- AF Fall Overall (09/03/14 - 12/12/14): ATR102 RISK MANAGEMENT & EMERGENCY RESPONSE Section 1 : Hybrid 1 2.0 CF1 Cosby, N 12:30- 1:20PM -M-W--- KIN 2 ***Hybrid Course Offering Section 2 : Hybrid 2 2.0 CF1 Cosby, N 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W--- KIN 2 ***Hybrid Course Offering *ATR290 CLINICAL INTERNSHIP I 1 3.0 CF1 Skelton, M TBA ------- KIN 4 ATR388 ASSESSMENT OF HEAD/SPINAL/UPPER EXTREMITY PATHOLOGY 1 3.0 Sullivan 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- KIN 1 ATR390 CLINICAL PRACTICUM I 1 3.0 CF1 Cosby, N TBA ------- KIN Baker, S ATR410 THERAPEUTIC EXERCISE 1 3.0 Sullivan 11:00-12:15PM -M-W--- KIN 2 ATR415 THERAPEUTIC MODALITIES & PHARMACOLOGY 1 4.0 CF7 Cosby, N 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- KIN 1 Ganz ATR460 MANAGEMENT OF ALLIED HEALTH CARE 1 3.0 Ganz 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- KIN 4 ATR493 CLINICAL PRECEPTORSHIP I 1 2.0 CF1 Cosby, N TBA ------- KIN 4 EXS201 FUNDAMENTALS OF FITNESS ASSMNT & DEVELOPMENT 1 2.0 Davis, A 7:30- 8:25AM -M-W--- KIN 1 EXS480 LEADERSHIP IN THE FITNESS PROFESSIONS 1 3.0 Anderson,T 5:00- 7:40PM -M----- KIN Hills, R KIN101 ORIENTATION TO KINESIOLOGY 1 1.0 Kugler 6:30- 7:20PM -M----- KIN 2 2 1.0 Kugler 5:30- 6:20PM -M----- KIN 2 KIN312 MOTOR LEARNING & MOTOR DEVELOPMT 1 3.0 Anderson,T 11:00-12:15PM -M-W--- KIN 2 KIN340 PHYSIOLOGY OF EXERCISE 1 3.0 Sawyer 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- KIN 2 KIN340L PHYSIOLOGY OF EXERCISE LAB 1 1.0 LF2 Sawyer 7:30- 9:20AM --T---- KIN 4 KIN440 MEASUREMENT, STATISTICS, & EVAL OF HUMAN PERFORMANCE 1 3.0 Aguinaldo,A TBA ------- ONLN ***Class held online 2 3.0 Aguinaldo,A TBA ------- ONLN *KIN484 PRACTICUM IN KINESIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 Peterson,S TBA ------- 2 1.0-3.0 Davis, A TBA ------- *KIN488 INTERNSHIP IN KINESIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 Peterson,S TBA ------- 2 1.0-3.0 Davis, A TBA ------- *KIN490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN KINESIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 LF5 Kugler TBA ------- *KIN491 RESEARCH IN KINESIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 Sullivan TBA ------- PED100 FITNESS THROUGH MOVEMENT 1 1.0 Peterson,S 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W--- AF 2 1.0 Hills, R 3:00- 3:50PM -M-W--- AF 3 1.0 Courneya 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W--- AF 4 1.0 Ward, A 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- AF Section 5 : Basketball 5 1.0 Nakamura 1:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- GG ***Basketball Section 6 : Ultimate Fitness 6 1.0 Peterson,S 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- AF ***Ultimate Fitness Section 7 : Ultimate Fitness 7 1.0 Peterson,S 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- AF ***Ultimate Fitness Section 8 : Extreme Fitness 8 1.0 Davis, A 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- KIN ATC ***Extreme Fitness PED102 SELECTED ACTIVITIES IN PE Section 1 : Yoga/Sculpt 1 1.0 Davis, A 3:25- 3:44PM --T-R-- 5:01- 5:20PM --T-R-- *PED115 ADAPTED PHYSICAL ACTIVITY 1 1.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- PED120 BEGINNING TENNIS 1 1.0 Hills, R 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- TC 2 1.0 Davis, A 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- TC 3 1.0 Davis, A 5:30- 6:20PM --T-R-- TC PED130 BEGINNING VOLLEYBALL 1 1.0 Nakamura 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- GG PED131 ADVANCED VOLLEYBALL 1 1.0 Nakamura 12:00-12:50PM --T-R-- GG PED148 AEROBICS 1 1.0 Davis, A 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- GG PED150 BOWLING 1 1.0 CF4 Havens, R 1:00- 2:40PM -M----- OC 2 1.0 CF4 Havens, R 3:00- 4:40PM -M----- OC PED155 WEIGHT TRAINING 1 1.0 Arvin 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W--- GG WR 2 1.0 Arvin 7:30- 8:20AM --T-R-- GG WR 3 1.0 Ward, A 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- GG WR 4 1.0 Hills, R 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W--- GG WR 5 1.0 Anderson,T 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- GG WR PED160 GOLF 1 1.0 CF9 Westphal 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- GLF PED180 VARSITY SOCCER - MEN 1 1.0 Sullivan TBA ------- AF *PED181 VARSITY VOLLEYBALL 1 1.0 Sullivan TBA ------- GG *PED183 VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY - WOMEN 1 1.0 Arvin TBA ------- AF *PED184 VARSITY SOCCER - WOMEN 1 1.0 Hall, T TBA ------- AF PED200 OPTIMAL HEALTH 1 2.0 Anderson,T 7:30- 8:20AM --T-R-- KIN 1 2 2.0 Anderson,T 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- KIN 1 3 2.0 Anderson,T 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W--- KIN 1 PED220 TEAM SPORTS FUNDAMENTALS AND STRATEGIES 1 2.0 Nakamura 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- PED308 PHYSICAL EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN 1 3.0 Davis, A 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- KIN 4 *PED350 FOUNDATIONS & TECHNIQUES OF COACHING 1 4.0 Nakamura 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- KIN 1

Lit/Journalism/Mod Lang

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (09/03/14 - 10/21/14): LIT205 GREAT WORKS IN A LITERARY GENRE: THE NOVEL 1 2.0 Pedersen,B 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W-F- BAC 103 LIT207 GREAT WORKS IN A LITERARY GENRE: POETRY 2 2.0 Hill 3:00- 4:45PM --T-R-- BAC 103 Fall Overall (09/03/14 - 12/12/14): FRE101 ELEMENTARY FRENCH I 1 4.0 Spinelli 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- BAC 102 2 4.0 Spinelli 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- BAC 102 3 4.0 Lescart 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 102 FRE250 INTERMEDIATE FRENCH I 1 3.0 Lescart 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- BAC 102 2 3.0 STAFF TBA ------- *FRE315 FRENCH CIVILIZATION 1 3.0 Lescart 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- BAC 102 2 3.0 CF21STAFF TBA ------- FRE420 STUDIES IN FRENCH LITERATURE 1 3.0 Lescart 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- BAC 102 FST100 FRESHMAN STUDIES SEMINAR Section 1 : LEAP 1 1.0 Wood, H 8:30- 9:25AM ---W-F- BAC 156 ***For LEAP students only GER101 ELEMENTARY GERMAN I 1 4.0 McKinney 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- BAC 155 2 4.0 McKinney 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- BAC 155 LIN312 INTRODUCTION TO LINGUISTICS 1 3.0 Bowles, P 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- BAC 151 LIT201 MASTERPIECES OF WORLD LIT I 1 3.0 Blessing 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- BAC 103 2 3.0 Wicks 1:55- 2:14PM -M-W--- 3:31- 3:50PM -M-W--- ***Offered at Liberty Station Section 3 : London Semester 3 3.0 Winderl, C TBA ------- OC ***London Semester Abroad LIT203 MASTERPIECES OF WORLD LIT III 1 3.0 McKinney 7:10- 7:29AM --T-R-- 8:46- 9:05AM --T-R-- 2 3.0 McKinney 3:25- 3:44PM -M-W--- 5:01- 5:20PM -M-W--- 3 3.0 Pedersen,B 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- BAC 103 4 3.0 Pedersen,B 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- BAC 103 LIT207 GREAT WORKS IN A LITERARY GENRE: POETRY Section 1 : London Semester 1 2.0 Winderl, C TBA ------- OC ***PLNU London Semester LIT209 GREAT WORKS IN A LITERARY GENRE: FILM 1 2.0 Wicks 5:40- 5:59PM --T---- 7:41- 8:00PM --T---- ***Offered at Liberty Station LIT254 BRITISH WRITERS I 1 3.0 Blessing 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- BAC 156 Section 2 : London Semester 2 3.0 Winderl, C TBA ------- OC ***PLNU London Semester LIT256 AMERICAN WRITERS I 1 3.0 Martin, Ka 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- C 104 LIT325 CHILDREN'S LITERATURE 1 3.0 Pate 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- E 114 LIT347 AMERICAN LITERARY MOVEMENTS 1 3.0 Martin, Ka 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- BAC 102 LIT436 NON-WESTERN LITERATURE 1 3.0 Wicks 12:15- 1:10PM -M-W-F- BAC 155 LIT445 17TH CENTURY ENGLISH LITERATURE 1 3.0 Blessing 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- BAC 156 LIT449 ENGLISH NOVEL 1 3.0 Pedersen,B 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- ***Meets in Strawn Conference Room LIT461 SHAKESPEARE 1 3.0 Blessing 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- BAC 156 Section 2 : London Semester 2 3.0 Winderl,R TBA ------- OC ***PLNU London Semester SPA101 ELEMENTARY SPANISH I 01 4.0 Kosonoy 7:25- 8:20AM -M--RF- BAC 104 7:25- 8:20AM ---W--- LW 02 4.0 Kosonoy 8:30- 9:25AM -M--RF- BAC 104 8:30- 9:25AM ---W--- LW 03 4.0 Bennett 1:30- 2:25PM ---W--- LW 1:30- 2:25PM -MT--F- BAC 104 04 4.0 Smyth 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- BAC 104 11:00-11:55AM ----R-- LW 05 4.0 Orozco 11:00-11:55AM -MTW--- BAC 151 11:00-11:55AM -----F- LW 06 4.0 Bennett 12:25- 1:20PM -MT--F- BAC 104 12:25- 1:20PM ---W--- LW 07 4.0 Yorba-Gray 12:25- 1:20PM -M-W-F- T 313 12:25- 1:20PM --T---- LW 08 4.0 Yorba-Gray 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- T 313 1:30- 2:25PM --T---- LW 09 4.0 Orozco 12:25- 1:20PM -MTW--- BAC 151 12:25- 1:20PM -----F- LW Section 10: Community Classroom 10 4.0 Mitchell 3:00- 4:50PM -M--R-- CITY ***City Heights Community Classroom ***Monthly Community Dinner Req'mt ***9/11 10/9 11/13 12/11 from 6-7pm ***Community Service Requirement ***Must provide own transportation 11 4.0 Orozco 1:30- 2:25PM -MTW--- BAC 151 1:30- 2:25PM -----F- LW SPA102 ELEMENTARY SPANISH II 1 4.0 Smyth 7:25- 8:20AM -M-W-F- BAC 151 7:25- 8:20AM ----R-- LW 2 4.0 Smyth 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- BAC 151 8:30- 9:25AM ----R-- LW SPA250 INTERMEDIATE SPANISH I 1 3.0 Mitchell 12:15- 1:10PM -M-W-F- RLC 104 SPA302 ADVANCED GRAMMAR AND READING 1 3.0 Mitchell 12:00- 1:15PM --T-R-- T 105 SPA310 LATIN AMERICAN CULTURE AND CIVILIZATION I 1 3.0 Bennett TBA ------- 2 3.0 CF21Bennett TBA ------- SPA315 CULTURE AND CIVILIZATION OF SPAIN 1 3.0 Yorba-Gray 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RLC 104 SPA439 LATIN AMERICAN LITERATURE SINCE 1910 1 3.0 Bennett 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- RLC 104 WRI097 WRITING SKILLS TUTORIAL 1 0.0 LF4 Pate TBA ------- WRI099 WRITING WORKSHOP Section 1 : LEAP 1 3.0 deFreitas 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- BAC 156 ***For LEAP Students Only WRI110 COLLEGE COMPOSITION 01 5.0 Evarkiou 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- BAC 105A 8:30- 9:40AM --T---- BAC 105A 02 5.0 Belsey,Kathr 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- BAC 105B 8:30- 9:40AM --T---- BAC 105B 03 5.0 Westra 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- SB 106 8:30- 9:40AM ----R-- BAC 156 04 5.0 Westra 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- BAC 105A 11:00-12:10PM --T---- BAC 105A 05 5.0 deFreitas 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 105B 12:30- 1:40PM --T---- BAC 105B 06 5.0 Evarkiou 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- BAC 105B 11:00-12:10PM --T---- BAC 105B 07 5.0 Nelson, Den 2:45- 3:50PM -M-W-F- BAC 105B 3:00- 4:10PM --T---- BAC 105B 08 5.0 Spicer 12:15- 1:25PM -M-W-F- BAC 105A 12:15- 1:25PM ----R-- BAC 105A 09 5.0 Pate 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- BAC 105B 1:30- 2:40PM ----R-- BAC 105B 10 5.0 Spicer 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- BAC 105A 1:30- 2:40PM ----R-- BAC 105A 11 5.0 Hoag 2:45- 3:50PM -M-W-F- BAC 105A 3:00- 4:10PM --T---- BAC 105A 12 5.0 Belsey,Kathr 7:25- 8:20AM -M-W-F- BAC 155 7:25- 8:25AM --T---- BAC 155 WRI115 COLLEGE COMPOSITION: WRITING 1 3.0 Wicks 3:00- 4:10PM --T-R-- BAC 156 WRI116 COLLEGE COMPOSITION: RESEARCH 1 2.0 Hoag 12:15- 1:10PM -M-W--- BAC 156 2 2.0 Bowles, P TBA ------- ONLN ***Online Offering WRI120 HONORS IN COLLEGE COMPOSITION 1 3.0 Bowles, P 7:25- 8:20AM -M-W-F- BAC 156 WRI215 NEWSPAPER WORKSHOP 1 1.0 Nelson, Dea TBA -M----- WRI216 LITERARY MAGAZINE WORKSHOP 1 1.0 Hill 4:30- 5:30PM ---W--- BAC 151 WRI217 YEARBOOK WORKSHOP 1 1.0 Goforth,S TBA ------- WRI220 CREATIVE WRITING: MIXED GENRE 1 3.0 Hill 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- BAC 151 WRI250 INTRODUCTION TO JOURNALISM 1 3.0 Cervantes 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- C 104 2 3.0 Cervantes 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- C 101 WRI315 ADVANCED ENGLISH COMPOSITION 1 3.0 Hill 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- BAC 102 WRI321 CREATIVE WRITING: POETRY Section 1 : London Semester 1 3.0 Winderl, C TBA ------- OC ***PLNU London Semester WRI323 CREATIVE WRITING: CREATIVE NON-FICTION 1 3.0 Nelson, Dea 2:55- 4:10PM -M-W--- BAC 156 WRI340 MEDIA ETHICS AND LAW 1 3.0 Goforth,S 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- SB 106 WRI345 EDITING 1 3.0 Cervantes 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- BAC 102 WRI350 WRITING FOR THE MASS MEDIA 1 3.0 Rowe 5:30- 8:00PM -M----- BAC 102 WRI370 WRITING THEORY AND PEDAGOGY 1 2.0 Pate 12:25- 1:20PM --T-R-- BAC 156 WRI430 MULTIMEDIA JOURNALISM 1 3.0 Goforth,S 1:30- 2:35PM ---W--- LE 1:30- 3:10PM -----F- LE WRI470 WRITING INTERNSHIP 1 2.0 Nelson, Dea TBA ------- 2 2.0 Hill TBA -------

Math/Info/Computer Sci

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad II (10/22/14 - 12/12/14): CSC131 INTRODUCTION TO INFORMATION SYSTEMS 1 1.0 LF1 McKinstry 7:25- 9:10AM ----R-- LE 11:00-11:55AM --T-R-- RS 13 Fall Overall (09/03/14 - 12/12/14): CSC133 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE AND INFORMATION SYSTEMS 1 3.0 LF1 McKinstry 7:25- 9:10AM ----R-- LE 11:00-11:55AM --T-R-- RS 13 CSC143 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER PROGRAMMING 1 3.0 LF1 Carter 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- RLC 108 11:00-11:55AM --T-R-- LW 220 2 3.0 LF1 Carter 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- RLC 108 12:25- 1:20PM ---W-F- LW 220 CSC254 DATA STRUCTURES AND ALGORITHMS 1 4.0 LF1 McKinstry 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- RS 13 7:25- 9:10AM --T---- LE CSC322 DATA MANAGEMENT FOR COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE 1 2.0 Carter 5:00- 6:50PM ----R-- RS 13 CSC324 SOFTWARE ENGINEERING 1 4.0 McKinstry 2:45- 3:55PM -M-W-F- RS 236 CSC454 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE AND ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE 1 4.0 LF1 Carter 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- RS 13 12:15- 1:10PM -M----- LW 220 CSC493 SOFTWARE PROJECT 1 3.0 CF21McKinstry TBA ------- CSC496 SERVICE LEARNING IN COMPUTER SCIENCE I 1 2.0 Carter 3:00- 4:45PM ----R-- RS 13 Carter Carter ISS324 SOFTWARE ENGINEERING 1 4.0 McKinstry 2:45- 3:55PM -M-W-F- RS 236 ISS472 INTERNSHIP IN COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS 1 2.0 Zack TBA ------- *ISS496 SERVICE LEARNING IN CIS I (COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS I) 1 2.0 Carter 3:00- 4:45PM ----R-- RS 13 Carter Carter MTH000 MATH PLACEMENT 1 3.0 STAFF 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- TBA MTH001 MATH PLACEMENT 1 0.0 STAFF TBA ------- TBA MTH002 MATH PLACEMENT FOR MATH INTENSIVE MAJORS 1 4.0 STAFF 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- TBA 7:25- 8:20AM -----F- TBA MTH003 MATH PLACEMENT 1 3.0 STAFF 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- TBA MTH099 ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA 1 3.0 Hankins 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RLC 108 MTH113 INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA 1 3.0 Crockett 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- RS 236 MTH121 CALCULUS AND MODELING 1 1.0 Jimenez 7:25- 8:20AM -----F- RS 236 MTH123 PRE-CALCULUS MATHEMATICS 1 3.0 Blamey 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- RLC 108 2 3.0 Crockett 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- RLC 108 MTH133 PRE-CALCULUS FOR THE SCIENCES 1 3.0 Jimenez 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- RLC 108 MTH164 CALCULUS I 1 4.0 Jimenez 7:25- 8:20AM -----F- LE 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- RS 236 MTH203 INTRODUCTION TO STATISTICS Section 1 : Blended 1 3.0 CF1 Crow 10:35-10:54AM ---W--- 12:11-12:30PM ---W--- ***Blended ***Optional Lab for Hybrid Class ***on Monday. Time for help but ***attendance is not required. Section 2 : Blended 2 3.0 CF1 Crow 10:35-10:54AM -----F- 12:11-12:30PM -----F- ***Blended ***Optional Lab for Hybrid Class on ***Monday. Time for help but ***attendance not required. Section 3 : Blended 3 3.0 CF1 Botts, R 8:40- 8:59AM ----R-- 10:16-10:35AM ----R-- ***Blended ***Optional Lab for Hybrid Class ***on Tuesday. Time for help but ***attendance not required. Section 4 : Blended 4 3.0 CF1 Botts, R 10:10-10:29AM ----R-- 11:46-12:05PM ----R-- ***Blended ***Optional lab for Hybrid class ***on Tuesday. Time for help but ***attendance not required. MTH213 FUNDAMENTALS OF ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS I Section 1 : Blended 1 3.0 Zack 1:55- 2:14PM ----R-- 3:31- 3:50PM ----R-- ***Blended ***Optional lab for Hybrid class ***on Tuesday. Time for help but ***attendance not required. MTH274 CALCULUS III 1 4.0 Crow 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- T 105 MTH303 PROBLEM SOLVING Section 1 : Blended 1 3.0 Crockett 7:10- 7:29AM ----R-- 8:46- 9:05AM ----R-- ***Blended ***Optional lab for Hybrid class ***on Tuesday. Time for help but ***attendance not required. Section 2 : Blended 2 3.0 Crockett 8:40- 8:59AM ----R-- 10:16-10:35AM ----R-- ***Blended ***Optional lab for Hybrid class ***on Tuesday. Time for help but ***attendance not required. Section 3 : Blended 3 3.0 Jimenez 9:30-10:45AM ----R-- RS 236 9:30-10:45AM --T---- RS 236 ***Blended ***Optional lab for Hybrid class ***on Tuesday. Time for help but ***attendance not required. Section 4 : Blended 4 3.0 Jimenez 1:30- 2:45PM ----R-- RS 236 1:30- 2:45PM --T---- RS 236 ***Blended ***Optional lab for Hybrid class ***on Tuesday. Time for help but ***attendance not required. 5 3.0 Botts, R 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- RS 236 MTH352 HISTORY OF MATHEMATICS 1 2.0 CF21Zack TBA ------- MTH373 MATHEMATICAL MODELING 1 3.0 Botts, R 7:25- 8:20AM -M-W-F- RS 13 MTH444 ABSTRACT ALGEBRA I 1 4.0 Zack 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RS 14 *MTH491 INDEPENDENT STUDIES IN MATHEMATICS Section 1 : Statistics 1 1.0-4.0 Botts, R TBA ------- *MTH492 SPECIAL TOPICS IN MATHEMATICS 1 2.0 Botts, R 1:30- 2:25PM --T-R-- RS 14 *MTH496 SERVICE LEARNING IN MATHEMATICS I 1 2.0 Carter 3:00- 4:45PM ----R-- RS 13 Carter Carter

Music

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad II (10/22/14 - 12/12/14): MUP334 CHORAL UNION 1 0.5 Pedersen, K 1:30- 2:25PM --T-R-- CM 115 7:00- 9:30PM -M----- CM 115 Fall Overall (09/03/14 - 12/12/14): CMU201 INSTRUMENTS IN WORSHIP 1 2.0 McPeak 8:30- 9:25AM --T-R-- CM 116 CMU433 HYMNOLOGY 1 3.0 Jackson 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- CM 128 CMU451 INTERNSHIP IN CHURCH MUSIC 1 2.0 Jackson TBA ------- MUA000 APPLIED PLACEMENT 1 1.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- MUA101 RECITAL ATTENDANCE 1 0.0 Jackson TBA ------- MUA131 CLASS VOICE I 1 1.0 MF3 Sayers 11:00-11:55AM -M-W--- CM 128 MUA141 CLASS PIANO I 1 1.0 MF3 Martin, Br 8:30- 9:25AM --T-R-- CM 011 2 1.0 MF3 Martin, Br 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W--- CM 011 MUA142 CLASS PIANO II 1 1.0 MF3 Martin, Br 11:00-11:55AM --T-R-- CM 011 MUA143 PIANO PROFICIENCY SKILLS 1 1.0 MF3 Labenske 12:25- 1:20PM --T-R-- CM 011 MUA151 CLASS GUITAR I 1 1.0 MF3 Moynier 3:30- 5:10PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA155 PRIVATE VOICE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Johnson, C TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sayers TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 MacKenzie TBA ------- 4 1.0-2.0 MF1 Marshman TBA ------- *MUA156 PRIVATE PIANO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Labenske TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martin, Br TBA ------- *MUA157 PRIVATE ORGAN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Mason, Ben TBA ------- *MUA158 PRIVATE HARPSICHORD 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- *MUA159 PRIVATE VIOLIN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Tyler TBA ------- *MUA160 PRIVATE VIOLA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Maril TBA ------- *MUA161 PRIVATE VIOLINCELLO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Campbell,G TBA ------- *MUA162 PRIVATE STRING BASS 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Magnusson TBA ------- *MUA163 PRIVATE GUITAR 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Moynier TBA ------- *MUA164 PRIVATE HARP 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- *MUA165 PRIVATE FLUTE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Blickenstaff TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martchev,P TBA ------- *MUA166 PRIVATE OBOE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- *MUA167 PRIVATE CLARINET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- *MUA168 PRIVATE SAXOPHONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- *MUA169 PRIVATE BASSOON 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 White TBA ------- *MUA170 PRIVATE TRUMPET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Wilds TBA ------- *MUA171 PRIVATE TROMBONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 O'Donnell, B TBA ------- *MUA172 PRIVATE FRENCH HORN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Anthony, RB TBA ------- *MUA173 PRIVATE EUPHONIUM 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- *MUA174 PRIVATE TUBA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Opdahl,J TBA ------- *MUA175 PRIVATE PERCUSSION 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Watkins,Andr TBA ------- MUA212 BEGINNING CONDUCTING 1 2.0 CF21Jackson TBA ------- *MUA255 PRIVATE VOICE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Johnson, C TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sayers TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 MacKenzie TBA ------- 4 1.0-2.0 MF1 Marshman TBA ------- *MUA256 PRIVATE PIANO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Labenske TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martin, Br TBA ------- *MUA257 PRIVATE ORGAN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Mason, Ben TBA ------- *MUA258 PRIVATE HARPSICHORD 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- *MUA259 PRIVATE VIOLIN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Tyler TBA ------- *MUA260 PRIVATE VIOLA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Maril TBA ------- *MUA261 PRIVATE VIOLINCELLO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Campbell,G TBA ------- *MUA262 PRIVATE STRING BASS 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Magnusson TBA ------- *MUA263 PRIVATE GUITAR 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Moynier TBA ------- *MUA264 PRIVATE HARP 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- *MUA265 PRIVATE FLUTE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Blickenstaff TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martchev,P TBA ------- *MUA266 PRIVATE OBOE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- *MUA267 PRIVATE CLARINET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- *MUA268 PRIVATE SAXOPHONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- *MUA269 PRIVATE BASSOON 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 White TBA ------- *MUA270 PRIVATE TRUMPET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Wilds TBA ------- *MUA271 PRIVATE TROMBONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 O'Donnell, B TBA ------- *MUA272 PRIVATE FRENCH HORN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Anthony, RB TBA ------- *MUA273 PRIVATE EUPHONIUM 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- *MUA274 PRIVATE TUBA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Opdahl,J TBA ------- *MUA275 PRIVATE PERCUSSION 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Watkins,Andr TBA ------- MUA312 CHORAL CONDUCTING 1 2.0 CF21Jackson TBA ------- MUA313 INSTRUMENTAL CONDUCTING 1 2.0 CF21Tyler TBA ------- *MUA355 PRIVATE VOICE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Johnson, C TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sayers TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 MacKenzie TBA ------- 4 1.0-2.0 MF1 Marshman TBA ------- *MUA356 PRIVATE PIANO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Labenske TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martin, Br TBA ------- *MUA357 PRIVATE ORGAN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Mason, Ben TBA ------- *MUA358 PRIVATE HARPSICHORD 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- *MUA359 PRIVATE VIOLIN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Tyler TBA ------- *MUA360 PRIVATE VIOLA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Maril TBA ------- *MUA361 PRIVATE VIOLINCELLO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Campbell,G TBA ------- *MUA362 PRIVATE STRING BASS 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Magnusson TBA ------- *MUA363 PRIVATE GUITAR 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Moynier TBA ------- *MUA364 PRIVATE HARP 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- *MUA365 PRIVATE FLUTE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Blickenstaff TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martchev,P TBA ------- *MUA366 PRIVATE OBOE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- *MUA367 PRIVATE CLARINET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- *MUA368 PRIVATE SAXOPHONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- *MUA369 PRIVATE BASSOON 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 White TBA ------- *MUA370 PRIVATE TRUMPET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Wilds TBA ------- *MUA371 PRIVATE TROMBONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 O'Donnell, B TBA ------- *MUA372 PRIVATE FRENCH HORN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Anthony, RB TBA ------- *MUA373 PRIVATE EUPHONIUM 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- *MUA374 PRIVATE TUBA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Opdahl,J TBA ------- *MUA375 PRIVATE PERCUSSION 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Watkins,Andr TBA ------- MUA376 JUNIOR RECITAL 1 0.0 Jackson TBA ------- *MUA455 PRIVATE VOICE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Johnson, C TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sayers TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 MacKenzie TBA ------- 4 1.0-2.0 MF1 Marshman TBA ------- *MUA456 PRIVATE PIANO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Labenske TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martin, Br TBA ------- *MUA457 PRIVATE ORGAN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Mason, Ben TBA ------- *MUA458 PRIVATE HARPSICHORD 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- *MUA459 PRIVATE VIOLIN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Tyler TBA ------- *MUA460 PRIVATE VIOLA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Maril TBA ------- *MUA461 PRIVATE VIOLINCELLO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Campbell,G TBA ------- *MUA462 PRIVATE STRING BASS 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Magnusson TBA ------- *MUA463 PRIVATE GUITAR 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Moynier TBA ------- *MUA464 PRIVATE HARP 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- *MUA465 PRIVATE FLUTE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Blickenstaff TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martchev,P TBA ------- *MUA466 PRIVATE OBOE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- *MUA467 PRIVATE CLARINET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- *MUA468 PRIVATE SAXOPHONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- *MUA469 PRIVATE BASSOON 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 White TBA ------- *MUA470 PRIVATE TRUMPET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Wilds TBA ------- *MUA471 PRIVATE TROMBONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 O'Donnell, B TBA ------- *MUA472 PRIVATE FRENCH HORN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Anthony, RB TBA ------- *MUA473 PRIVATE EUPHONIUM 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- *MUA474 PRIVATE TUBA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Opdahl,J TBA ------- *MUA475 PRIVATE PERCUSSION 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Watkins,Andr TBA ------- MUA476 SENIOR RECITAL 1 0.0 Jackson TBA ------- MUC252 PRIVATE COMPOSITION 1 1.0-2.0 Labenske TBA ------- CM 214 MUC352 PRIVATE COMPOSITION 1 1.0-2.0 Labenske TBA ------- CM 214 MUC452 PRIVATE COMPOSITION 1 1.0-2.0 Labenske TBA ------- CM 214 MUC477 SENIOR RECITAL IN COMPOSITION 1 0.0 Jackson TBA ------- MUC495 SEMINAR IN COMPOSITION 1 1.0-2.0 Mason, Ben TBA ------- MUE203 PERCUSSION INSTRUMENTS 1 1.0 Watkins,Andr 2:30- 3:20PM -M-W--- CM 118 MUE310 VOCAL PEDAGOGY 1 2.0 Johnson, C 12:25- 1:20PM --T-R-- CM 118 MUE341 MUSIC SKILLS FOR THE ELEMENTARY CLASSROOM TEACHER 1 3.0 Baker, D 4:30- 5:50PM -M-W--- CM 116 MUE411 PIANO PEDAGOGY II 1 2.0 Martin, Br 11:00-11:55AM ---W-F- CM 128 MUE451 INTERNSHIP IN MUSIC 1 2.0 Jackson TBA ------- MUE454 SECONDARY SCHOOL MUSIC METHODS 1 3.0 Dally, J 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- CM 118 MUE495 MUSIC EDUCATION SEMINAR Section 2 : Vocal Accompanying 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Irawati, N TBA ------- ***Vocal Accompanying MUH100 INTRODUCTION TO MUSIC 1 2.0 Tyler TBA ------- ONLN 2 2.0 Dally, J 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W--- CM 118 3 2.0 Pedersen, K 8:10- 8:29AM --T---- 10:16-10:35AM --T---- 4 2.0 Pedersen, K 11:00-11:55AM -M-W--- CM 118 5 2.0 Tyler TBA ------- ONLN ***Online Offering 6 2.0 Mason, Ben TBA ------- ONLN ***Offered Online MUH101 INTRODUCTION TO LISTENING 1 2.0 Jackson 11:00-11:55AM -M-W--- CM 116 MUH334 WORLD MUSIC 1 2.0 Clemmons,B 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- CM 115 MUP000 AUDITION FIRST WEEK 1 1.0 STAFF TBA ------- MUP332 CHAMBER ORCHESTRA 1 1.0 Tyler 5:00- 6:30PM --T-R-- CM CPH MUP333 CONCERT BAND 1 1.0 Dally, J 4:30- 5:30PM --T-R-- CM 118 6:00- 8:30PM ---W--- CM 118 MUP336 CHORALE 1 0.5-1.0 Jackson 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W--- CM 115 *MUP337 CONCERT CHOIR 1 1.0 Jackson 12:25- 1:20PM -M-W-F- CM 115 1:30- 2:25PM --T-R-- CM 115 *MUP338 POINT LOMA SINGERS 1 1.0 Pedersen, K 12:25- 1:20PM -M-W-F- CM CPH 1:30- 2:25PM --T-R-- CM CPH *MUP339 SMALL ENSEMBLE 1 0.5 Jackson TBA ------- 2 0.5 STAFF TBA ------- MUP341 JAZZ BAND 1 0.5 Dally, J 6:00- 8:00PM -M----- CM 118 MUP344 VOCAL JAZZ 1 0.5 Pedersen, K 3:00- 4:30PM --T-R-- CM 115 MUT100 BASIC MUSIC THEORY 1 2.0 Clemmons,B 7:25- 8:20AM -M-W-F- CM 116 MUT121 MUSIC THEORY II 1 4.0 Clemmons,B 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- CM 116 MUT221 MUSIC THEORY IV 1 4.0 Mason, Ben TBA ------- MUT443 CHORAL ARRANGING 1 3.0 Labenske 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- CM 011

Off Campus Programs

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Fall Overall (09/03/14 - 12/12/14): OCP000 OFF CAMPUS PROGRAMS 1 ***-*** STAFF TBA ------- OC

Physics and Engineering

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (09/03/14 - 10/21/14): EGR110 COMPUTATIONAL METHODS FOR ENGINEERS AND SCIENTISTS I 1 1.0 Chen, M 1:30- 3:20PM --T-R-- RS 202 EGR352 ANALOG ELECTRONICS 1 2.0 Mallory 2:55- 3:50PM -M-W-F- RS 14 EGR352L ANALOG ELECTRONICS LAB 1 0.0 Mallory 3:50- 5:40PM ---W--- RS 219 Quad II (10/22/14 - 12/12/14): EGR120 COMPUTATIONAL METHODS FOR ENGINEERS & SCIENTISTS II 1 1.0 Schmelzenbac 1:30- 3:20PM --T-R-- RS 202 EGR422 DIGITAL ELECTRONICS 1 2.0 Mallory 2:55- 3:50PM -M-W-F- RS 14 EGR422L DIGITAL ELECTRONICS LAB 1 0.0 Mallory 3:50- 5:40PM ---W--- RS 219 Fall Overall (09/03/14 - 12/12/14): EGR215 ENGINEERING MECHANICS 1 3.0 Chen, M 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- RS 14 PHY141 GENERAL PHYSICS I 1 4.0 LF1 Doss,H 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- T 106 PHY141L GENERAL PHYSICS LAB 1 0.0 Chen, M 2:45- 4:40PM -M----- RS 213 2 0.0 Chen, M 8:00- 9:50AM --T---- RS 213 3 0.0 Doss,H 10:00-11:50AM --T---- RS 213 PHY242 UNIVERSITY PHYSICS II 1 4.0 LF1 Chen, M 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RS 202 PHY242L UNIVERSITY PHYSICS LAB 1 0.0 Schmelzenbac 12:30- 2:25PM --T---- RS 213 Chen, M PHY311 NUCLEAR PHYSICS 1 3.0 LF3 Schmelzenbac 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- RS 211 PHY311L NUCLEAR PHYSICS LAB 1 0.0 Schmelzenbac 3:00- 4:40PM --T---- RS 211 PHY431 QUANTUM MECHANICS 1 3.0 Mallory 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- RS 202 PSC103 EARTH SCIENCE 1 4.0 Schmelzenbac 8:40- 8:59AM --T-R-- 10:41-11:00AM --T-R-- PSC105 THE COSMOS 1 4.0 Mallory 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- RLC 101 PSC110 PHYSICAL SCIENCE 1 4.0 LF1 Lingner 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RS 202 Leboffe,Eric PSC110L PHYSICAL SCIENCE LAB 1 0.0 Lingner 2:45- 4:35PM ---W--- RS 213 Leboffe,Eric 2 0.0 Lingner 3:00- 4:50PM ----R-- RS 213 Leboffe,Eric

Psychology

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (09/03/14 - 10/21/14): PSY400 HISTORY AND CONTEMPORARY ISSUES IN PSYCHOLOGY 1 2.0 Leffel 1:55- 2:14PM ---W--- 6:01- 6:20PM ---W--- ***Offered at Liberty Station Fall Overall (09/03/14 - 12/12/14): FYE100 CORE VALUES CONVOCATION 1 1.0 Mann 12:30- 1:20PM --T---- CM CPH 2 1.0 Wood, H 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- CM CPH PSY101 PSYCHOLOGY OF PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT 01 3.0 Turner, Ka 1:30- 2:25PM --T-R-- E 122 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- 02 3.0 Filizetti, K 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- BAC 155 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- 03 3.0 Johnson, J 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- T 312 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- 04 3.0 Hall, T 11:00-11:55AM ---W-F- RH 111 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- 05 3.0 Hall, T 8:30- 9:20AM ---W-F- RH 111 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- 06 3.0 Wilmore 12:15- 1:10PM ---W-F- E 114 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- 07 3.0 Wilmore 11:00-11:55AM ---W-F- T 314 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- 08 3.0 Fawcett, K. 11:00-11:55AM --T-R-- BAC 155 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- 09 3.0 Sjostrom 11:00-11:55AM --T-R-- T 314 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- 10 3.0 Johnson, J 11:00-11:55AM --T-R-- T 313 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- 11 3.0 Fawcett, K. 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- BAC 155 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- PSY103 GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY 1 3.0 Jenkins 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- T 106 2 3.0 Welch, D. 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- T 106 *PSY270 CAREER EXPLORATION 1 2.0-4.0 Jenkins TBA ------- PSY300 PERSONALITY AND ADULT DEVELOPMENT 1 4.0 Jenkins 10:00-11:45AM --T-R-- RLC 103 PSY301 PHYSIOLOGICAL & NEUROPSYCHOLOGY 1 4.0 Higley, A. 5:40- 5:59PM --T-R-- 7:56- 8:15PM --T-R-- ***Offered in Liberty Station PSY308 DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY- BIRTH THROUGH ADOLESCENCE 1 4.0 Wu 10:00-11:45AM --T-R-- T 105 2 4.0 Wu 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- T 105 PSY320 SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY 1 3.0 Butterfield 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- T 313 PSY321 ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY 1 3.0 Schaeffer, K 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W--- COLT FOR ***Twenty minutes per week of ***"Direct Instruction" will take ***place in Canvas. 2 3.0 Turner, Ka 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- E 114 3 3.0 Leffel 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- T 313 4 3.0 Jenkins 3:25- 3:44PM -M-W--- 5:01- 5:20PM -M-W--- ***Class Offered at Liberty Station PSY325 CLINICAL AND COMMUNITY INTERVENTIONS 1 4.0 Mueller 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- T 314 PSY330 MORAL PSYCHOLOGY AND CULTURAL VALUES 1 4.0 Mueller 12:30- 2:15PM --T-R-- T 314 *PSY341 GROUP COUNSELING 1 1.0-3.0 Filizetti, K 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- COLT 101 2 1.0-3.0 Welch, D. 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- COLT 101 3 1.0-3.0 Schaeffer, K 1:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- COLT 101 PSY345 GROUP DYNAMICS 1 3.0 Sjostrom 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- CANX 112 PSY350 CLINICAL AND RESEARCH ASSESSMENT 1 3.0 Jenkins 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- T 314 PSY380 FAMILY DEVELOPMENT AND FAMILY THERAPIES 1 3.0 Wu 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- E 114 PSY390 RESEARCH METHODS AND DESIGN I 1 4.0 CF12Butterfield 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- T 313 PSY391 RESEARCH METHODS AND DESIGN II 1 4.0 Mueller 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- E 114 2 4.0 Schaeffer, K 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- T 312 PSY409 PSYCHOLOGY OF COGNITION AND LEARNING 1 4.0 Butterfield 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- E 121 PSY410 ISSUES IN PSYCHOTHERAPY-THEOLOGY INTEGRATION 1 3.0 Leffel 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- FSB 105 PSY420 PURSUING GOODNESS: THE SCIENCE OF MORAL CHANGE 1 4.0 Leffel 3:00- 4:45PM --T-R-- FSB 104 *PSY470 PRACTICUM IN PSYCHOLOGY 1 3.0-4.0 Jenkins TBA ------- *PSY499 RESEARCH IN PSYCHOLOGY 1 1.0-4.0 Irwin-Chase TBA ------- 2 1.0-4.0 Jenkins TBA ------- 3 1.0-4.0 Leffel TBA ------- 4 1.0-4.0 OakesMueller TBA ------- 5 1.0-4.0 Mueller TBA ------- 6 1.0-4.0 Schaeffer, K TBA ------- 7 1.0-4.0 Wu TBA ------- 8 1.0-4.0 Butterfield TBA -------

Sch of Theo/Chr Min-Grad

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Grad Quad I (09/02/14 - 10/24/14): CMI646 CHURCH IN MISSION 1 3.0 Benefiel, R TBA ------- Grad Option 1 Semester (09/02/14 - 12/19/14): CMI632 OLD TESTAMENT IN THE CHRISTIAN PULPIT 1 3.0 CF21Kelle TBA -------

Sch of Theo/Chr Min-Undg

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (09/03/14 - 10/21/14): BIB101 OLD TESTAMENT HISTORY & RELIGION 1 2.0 Wright, J 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RLC 102 1:30- 2:30PM ----R-- RLC 102 ***Hybrid course/LEAP Quad II (10/22/14 - 12/12/14): BIB102 NEW TESTAMENT HISTORY & RELIGION Section 1 : Blended 1 3.0 Wright, J 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RLC 102 1:30- 2:20PM ----R-- RLC 102 ***Blended course/LEAP ***Class BEGINS October 13th 2014 Fall Overall (09/03/14 - 12/12/14): BIB101 OLD TESTAMENT HISTORY & RELIGION 2 2.0 Rodeheaver,S 7:25- 8:20AM -M-W--- RLC 102 3 2.0 Rodeheaver,S 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W--- RLC 102 4 2.0 Wright, J 10:40-10:59AM -M-W--- 11:56-12:15PM -M-W--- ***Hybrid Course 5 2.0 Rodeheaver,S 2:00- 2:50PM -M-W--- SB 100 6 2.0 Smith, B 7:25- 8:20AM --T-R-- BAC 103 7 2.0 Smith, B 11:00-11:55AM --T-R-- RLC 102 8 2.0 Smith, B 1:30- 2:25PM --T-R-- BAC 103 BIB102 NEW TESTAMENT HISTORY & RELIGION 2 3.0 Powell 12:15- 1:10PM -M-W-F- SB 100 3 3.0 Smith, B 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- COLT FOR 8:30- 9:25AM -----F- RLC 102 ***On 11/7 and 11/4 class meets ***in RLC102 4 3.0 Rodeheaver,S 11:00-12:15PM -M-W--- RH 109 Section 5 : Liberty Station 5 3.0 Rodeheaver,S 3:25- 3:44PM -M-W--- 5:01- 5:20PM -M-W--- ***Offered at Liberty Station 6 3.0 Lyons-Pardue 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RLC 102 7 3.0 Lyons-Pardue 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- RLC 102 BIB413 OLD TESTAMENT NARRATIVE AND LAW 1 3.0 Kelle 2:30- 5:30PM -M----- SMEE WESL BIB495 SEMINAR IN BIBLICAL LITERATURE 1 3.0 Lyons-Pardue 12:15- 3:00PM ---W--- SMEE WESL BLA205 ESSENTIALS OF HEBREW I 1 4.0 Kelle 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- C 102 BLA207 ESSENTIALS OF GREEK I 1 3.0 Lyons-Pardue 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- SMEE WESL BLA337 EXEGESIS OF GREEK NEW TESTAMENT I 1 3.0 Smith, B 7:25- 8:20AM -M-W-F- SMEE WESL CHU104 NAZARENE CHURCH HISTORY & POLITY 1 3.0 Smith, B 12:00- 1:15PM --T-R-- RLC 112 CHU395 THE CHRISTIAN TRADITION Section 1 : City Heights Community Classroom 1 3.0 Wright, J 6:30- 9:15PM ---W--- CITY ***City Heights Community Classroom ***Monthly Community Dinner Req'mt ***9/11 10/9 11/13 12/11 from 6-7pm ***Community Service Requirement ***Must provide own transportation ***Hybrid Course 2 3.0 Powell 7:25- 8:20AM -M-W-F- CM 115 3 3.0 Lodahl 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- RLC 102 Section 4 : Liberty Station 4 3.0 Lodahl 3:25- 3:44PM --T-R-- 5:01- 5:20PM --T-R-- CMI150 INTRODUCTION TO MINISTRY 1 2.0 Laird, R 1:30- 3:20PM -M----- FSB 105 CMI210 INTRODUCTION TO YOUTH MINISTRY 1 3.0 Ryland,W 2:55- 3:50PM -M-W-F- T 314 CMI330 PASTORAL CARE AND COUNSELING 1 2.0 Laird, R 7:45- 9:30AM ---W--- T 313 *CMI387 INTERNSHIP IN CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES 1 1.0-4.0 Laird, R 12:15- 1:10PM -M----- SMEE WESL CMI400 CHRISTIAN WORSHIP 1 3.0 Wright, J 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RLC 106 PHL201 INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY Section 1 : Liberty Station 1 3.0 Wright, M 8:40- 8:59AM --T-R-- 10:16-10:35AM --T-R-- 2 3.0 Ross, H 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- RLC 101 3 3.0 Ross, H 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RLC 103 4 3.0 Ross, H 8:10- 8:29AM -M-W-F- 9:26- 9:45AM -M-W-F- PHL211 ETHICS 1 3.0 Wright, M 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- RLC 106 2 3.0 Wright, M 12:15- 1:10PM -M-W-F- RLC 106 Section 3 : Community Classroom 3 3.0 Wright, M 2:30- 5:30PM --T---- CITY ***City Heights Community Classroom ***Monthly Community Dinner Req'mt ***9/11 10/9 11/13 12/11 from 6-7pm ***Community Service Requirement ***Must provide own transportation PHL301 HISTORY OF WESTERN PHILOSOPHY I 1 3.0 Ross, H 3:00- 5:45PM -M----- BAC 151 PHL371 PHILOSOPHY AND EDUCATION 1 3.0 Ross, H 11:00-12:15PM -M-W--- SMEE WESL PHL451 PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE 1 3.0 Powell 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- BAC 155 THE306 THE LIFE OF HOLINESS Section 1 : Liberty Station 1 3.0 Laird, R 3:25- 3:44PM --T-R-- 5:01- 5:20PM --T-R-- 2 3.0 Laird, R 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- RH 109 Section 3 : Community Classroom 3 3.0 Benefiel, R 2:00- 4:30PM ----R-- CITY ***City Heights Community Classroom ***Monthly Community Dinner Req'mt ***9/11 10/9 11/13 12/11 from 6-7pm ***Community Service Requirement ***Must provide all transportation 4 3.0 Powell 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- RH 108 THE350 FOUNDATIONS OF CHRISTIAN THEOLOGY II 1 3.0 Lodahl 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- SMEE WESL

School of Business -Undg

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Fall Overall (09/03/14 - 12/12/14): ACC201 PRINCIPLES OF FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING 1 4.0 Cosentino 11:00-12:45PM --T-R-- FSB 101 2 4.0 Cosentino 1:30- 3:15PM --T-R-- FSB 101 3 4.0 Hammond 8:00- 9:10AM -M-W-F- FSB 109 4 4.0 Hammond 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- FSB 109 5 4.0 Cosentino 3:30- 5:15PM --T-R-- FSB 101 ACC202 PRINCIPLES OF MANAGERIAL ACCOUNTING 1 3.0 Brownlee, S 10:55-12:15PM ---W-F- FSB 104 ACC370 INTERMEDIATE ACCOUNTING I 1 3.0 Hammond 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- FSB 109 ACC410 FEDERAL TAX ACCOUNTING I 1 3.0 Cosentino 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- FSB 103 ACC421 ADVANCED ACCOUNTING 1 3.0 Holbrook 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- FSB 109 ACC425 FINANCIAL STATEMENT ANALYSIS AND VALUATION 1 3.0 Bothe 8:00- 9:20AM ---W-F- FSB 104 *ACC489 ACCOUNTING INTERNSHIP 1 1.0-3.0 Hogelucht 3:00- 3:50PM --T---- FSB BUS100 INTRODUCTION TO BUSINESS 1 3.0 Gailey 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- FSB 102 2 3.0 Gailey 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- FSB 102 BUS201 LEGAL ENVIRONMENT OF BUSINESS 1 3.0 Ayer, H. 8:00- 9:15AM -M-W--- FSB 101 BUS313 ADMINISTRATIVE COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 CF12Hogelucht 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- FSB 103 2 3.0 CF12Hogelucht 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- FSB 103 Section 3 : Blended 3 3.0 CF12Hogelucht 10:55-12:10PM -M-W--- FSB 103 BUS340 REAL ESTATE PRINCIPLES/PRACTICES 1 3.0 Fermanian, G 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- FSB 104 BUS475 SUSTAINABILITY IN ACTION 1 3.0 Bruno, D 1:30- 2:50PM ---W-F- FSB 105 BUS480 INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS 1 3.0 Schober, R. 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- FSB 104 *BUS489 BUSINESS INTERNSHIP 1 1.0-3.0 Hogelucht 3:00- 3:50PM --T---- FSB ECO100 SURVEY OF ECONOMICS 1 3.0 Blasongame 8:00- 9:15AM -M-W--- FSB 105 ECO101 PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS 1 3.0 Adjibolosoo 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- FSB 101 2 3.0 Adjibolosoo 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- FSB 101 ECO102 PRINCIPLES OF MICROECONOMICS 1 3.0 Havens, B 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- FSB 102 2 3.0 Havens, B 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- FSB 102 3 3.0 Crane 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- RLC 103 4 3.0 Adjibolosoo 8:00- 9:15AM -M-W--- FSB 102 ECO305 MATHEMATICAL ECONOMICS 1 3.0 Havens, B TBA ------- ECO330 INTERMEDIATE MACROECONOMICS 1 3.0 Adjibolosoo TBA ------- ECO410 INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS 1 3.0 Kim, F 10:55-12:15PM ---W-F- FSB 105 ECO450 HISTORY OF ECONOMIC THOUGHT 1 3.0 Adjibolosoo 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- FSB 105 ECO470 CONTEMP DEVELOPMENT PLANNING 1 3.0 Gailey TBA ------- 2 3.0 CF21Gailey TBA ------- FIN335 BUSINESS FINANCE 1 3.0 Crawford, M 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- FSB 104 2 3.0 Crawford, M 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- FSB 104 FIN425 FINANCIAL STATEMENT ANALYSIS AND VALUATION 1 3.0 Bothe 8:00- 9:20AM ---W-F- FSB 104 MGT212 PRINCIPLES OF MANAGEMENT 1 3.0 Croy, D 10:55-12:10PM -M-W--- FSB 101 2 3.0 Croy, D 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- FSB 101 3 3.0 Croy, D 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- FSB 102 MGT320 ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOR 1 3.0 Schooling 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- FSB 103 MGT382 ENTREPRENEURSHIP 1 3.0 Schober, R. 5:40- 5:59PM ----R-- 8:31- 8:50PM ----R-- MGT470 NONPROFIT ORGANIZTN MANAGEMENT 1 3.0 Gailey 8:00- 9:15AM ---W-F- FSB 103 2 3.0 CF21Gailey TBA ------- MGT488 STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT 1 3.0 Schooling 5:10- 5:29PM -M----- 8:01- 8:20PM -M----- ***Offered at Liberty Station 2 3.0 Schooling 5:10- 5:29PM ---W--- 8:01- 8:20PM ---W--- ***Offered at Liberty Station MGT488L STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT LAB 1 0.0 Schooling TBA ------- MKT332 PRINCIPLES OF MARKETING 1 3.0 Lam, M 10:55-12:10PM -M-W--- FSB 102 2 3.0 Lam, M 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- FSB 102 3 3.0 Lam, M 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- FSB 104 MKT333 CONSUMER & ORGANIZATIONAL BUYING BEHAVIOR 1 3.0 Ressler, J 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- FSB 105 MKT334 PROFESSIONAL SELLING & SALES MANAGEMENT 1 3.0 Johnson, A 5:40- 5:59PM -M----- 8:31- 8:50PM -M-----

School of Education-Undg

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Fall Overall (09/03/14 - 12/12/14): EDU302 FOUNDATIONS OF EDUCATION AND LEARNING THEORY 1 3.0 Johnson, J 12:10- 1:20PM -M-W--- T 312 EDU306 PRINCIPLES OF LANGUAGE ACQUISITION 1 3.0 Blocker 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- E 121

School of Nursing - Grad

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Grad Option 1 Semester (09/02/14 - 12/19/14): GNSG600 CNS ROLE ACQUISITION 1 2.0 Maiden 8:00-11:30AM ------S ***9/6, 9/20, 10/4, 10/18, 11/1 GNSG604 THESIS/PROJECT IN NURSING 1 1.0-6.0 Maiden TBA ------- OC GNSG623 MENTAL HEALTH ROLE PRACTICUM 1 1.0-3.0 Rankin TBA ------- GNSG624 ADULT/GERONTOLOGY PRACTICUM 1 1.0-3.0 Maiden TBA ------- 2 1.0-3.0 Maiden TBA ------- GNSG625 PEDIATRIC ROLE PRACTICUM 1 1.0-3.0 Sloan TBA ------- GNSG626 FAMILY/INDIVIDUAL HEALTH NURSING ROLE PRACTICUM 1 1.0-3.0 Scott, J TBA ------- GNSG695 COMPREHENSIVE EXAM 1 1.0 Maiden TBA ------- 2 1.0 Taylor, B TBA -------

School of Nursing - Undg

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Fall Overall (09/03/14 - 12/12/14): NSG251 NURSING OF INDIVIDUALS: CLINICAL PRACTICUM I 1 3.0 CF6 Hensley, L 7:00- 3:30PM ------- OC 10 3.0 CF6 McCracken, A 7:00- 3:30PM ------- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Hensley, L 7:00- 3:30PM ------- OC 4 3.0 CF6 Helgesen,KT 7:00- 3:30PM ------- OC 5 3.0 CF6 Shipp, L 7:00- 3:30PM ------- OC 6 3.0 CF6 Fisher-Lopez 7:00- 3:30PM ------- OC 7 3.0 CF6 Page, T 7:00- 3:30PM ------- OC 8 3.0 CF6 Diaz, R 7:00- 3:30PM ------- OC 9 3.0 CF6 Fisher-Lopez 7:00- 3:30PM ------- OC NSG311 NURSING OF FAMILIES: CHILD/ ADOLESCENT CLINICAL PRACTICUM 1 3.0 CF6 Sloan 7:00- 3:30PM ----R-- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Arguilla, E 7:00- 3:30PM --T---- OC 3 3.0 CF6 Garcia, H 7:00- 3:30PM --T---- OC 4 3.0 CF6 Gerhart, A. 7:00- 3:30PM ----R-- OC NSG331 NURSING OF FAMILIES:CHILDBEARING PROCESS CLINICAL PRACTICUM 1 3.0 CF6 Barnett 7:00- 3:30PM --T---- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Barnett 7:00- 3:30PM ----R-- OC 3 3.0 CF6 Barber 1:00- 9:30PM ----R-- OC 4 3.0 CF6 Flohr-Rincon 1:00- 9:30PM --T---- OC NSG341 NURSING OF FAMILIES: CLINICAL PRACTICUM III 1 3.0 CF6 Combs 7:00- 3:30PM --T---- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Campbell, M 7:00- 3:30PM --T---- OC 3 3.0 CF6 Blackhall, A 7:00- 3:30PM ----R-- OC 4 3.0 CF6 Bivens, H 7:00- 3:30PM ----R-- OC NSG395 CLINICAL NURSING INTERNSHIP 1 1.0-3.0 Rowe TBA ------- OC NSG451 NURSING OF COMMUNITIES: MENTAL HEALTH CLINICAL PRACTICUM 1 3.0 CF6 Rankin 7:00- 3:30PM --T---- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Rankin 7:00- 3:30PM ----R-- OC 3 3.0 CF6 Fitzpatrick 7:00- 3:30PM ----R-- OC NSG461 NURSING OF COMMUNITIES:COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINICAL PRACTICUM 1 1.0 CF6 Higginbotham TBA ------- OC 2 1.0 CF6 Scott, J TBA ------- OC 3 1.0 CF6 Adler TBA ------- OC NSG481 NURSING CAPSTONE PRACTICUM 1 3.0 CF6 Thomason 7:00- 3:30PM --T---- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Almonte,A 7:00- 3:30PM ----R-- OC 3 3.0 CF6 Scott, J 7:00- 3:30PM --T---- OC NSG495 CLINICAL NURSING INTERNSHIP 1 1.0-3.0 Scott, J TBA -------

Sociology & Social Work

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (09/03/14 - 10/21/14): SOC111 INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY: PRACTICUM 1 1.0 STAFF 6:00- 8:00PM ---W--- RH 108 Quad II (10/22/14 - 12/12/14): SOC111 INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY: PRACTICUM 2 1.0 STAFF 6:00- 7:40PM ---W--- RH 108 SOC222 EXPLORING DIVERSITY THROUGH INTERGROUP DIALOGUE 1 1.0 Carr 1:30- 3:10PM --T---- RH 112 Fall Overall (09/03/14 - 12/12/14): SOC101 INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY 1 3.0 da Silva 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RH 108 2 3.0 Modesto 12:15- 1:10PM -M-W-F- RH 111 3 3.0 Modesto 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- RH 108 ***Blended with LEAP students 4 3.0 da Silva 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RH 108 SOC201 CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY 1 3.0 Gates 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RH 109 SOC250 SOCIOLOGY OF THE FAMILY 1 3.0 Jensen, T 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- RH 111 SOC260 SOCIOLOGICAL ANALYSIS 1 3.0 da Silva 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- RH 111 SOC310 CRIMINOLOGY 1 3.0 Jensen, T 5:40- 5:59PM --T---- 8:41- 9:00PM --T---- SOC316 SOCIOLOGY OF AGING 1 3.0 Cook, C. 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RH 112 SOC360 RACE AND ETHNICITY 1 3.0 Barrows 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- RH 109 Section 2 : Community Classroom 2 3.0 Modesto 6:00- 8:40PM ----R-- CITY ***City Heights Community Classroom ***Monthly Community Dinner Req'mt ***9/11 10/9 11/13 12/11 from 6-7pm ***Community Service Requirement ***Must provide own transportation SOC410 CONSTITUTIONAL FOUNDATIONS OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE 1 3.0 Lehmann, K 6:00- 8:40PM ---W--- RH 112 SOC415 SOCIAL THEORY 1 3.0 Horn, R 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RH 111 SOC420 SOCIAL CHANGE 1 3.0 Gates 3:00- 5:40PM --T---- RH 111 *SOC471 INTERNSHIP IN SOCIOLOGY 1 2.0-4.0 Gates TBA ------- 2 2.0-4.0 Leslie TBA ------- 3 2.0-4.0 Modesto TBA ------- 4 2.0-4.0 Leslie TBA ------- 5 2.0-4.0 Modesto TBA ------- *SOC472 INTERNSHIP IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE 1 2.0-4.0 Leslie TBA ------- SOC476 SENIOR SEMINAR IN SOCIOLOGY 1 3.0 Barrows 3:00- 5:55PM ---W--- RH 111 SWK303 INTRODUCTION TO SOCIAL WORK 1 3.0 Modesto 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- RH 112 SWK340 CHILD WELFARE 1 3.0 Cook, C. 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- RH 112 SWK370 SOCIAL WORK PRACTICE I 1 3.0 Leslie 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- RH 112 SWK470 SOCIAL WORK PRACTICUM I 1 4.0 Leslie TBA ------- SWK471 SOCIAL WORK PRACTICUM II 1 4.0 Leslie TBA ------- SWK472 SEMINAR IN SOCIAL WORK I 1 2.0 Leslie 7:30- 9:20AM --T---- RH 112

Undeclared

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Fall Overall (09/03/14 - 12/12/14): OWRC10 RECORDS TEST 1 0.0 Gaughan TBA ------- OC REG100 FULL TIME REGISTRATION 1 *** STAFF TBA ------- ______________________________________________________________________ Last updated Tue Sep 16 2014 at 12:12:37